Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College of the Canyons vs Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Clarita CA · vs · Private for-profit, Riverside CA

Option A Santa Clarita, CA

College of the Canyons

Net price / year
$3,702
Earnings, 10 years
$49,022
Payback
11.2 yrs

Option B Riverside, CA

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology

Net price / year
$32,601
Earnings, 10 years
$61,575
Payback
9.9 yrs
The verdict

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $130,404 in 9.9 years versus 11.2 years at College of the Canyons, on median earnings of $61,575 vs $49,022 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege of the CanyonsSpartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
Net price / yr$3,702$32,601
Total net cost$7,404$130,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,022$61,575
Median debt$9,612$20,000
Payback11.2 yrs9.9 yrs
20-year net return$5,836$133,896

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College of the Canyons or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology?

College of the Canyons, at $3,702 a year after aid versus $32,601 — a gap of $28,899 a year, or $123,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College of the Canyons or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn more?

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates report a median $61,575 ten years after entry, $12,553 more than the $49,022 at College of the Canyons. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College of the Canyons or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology?

College of the Canyons: its completers carry a median $9,612 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, a difference of $10,388. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, against 45% at College of the Canyons. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College of the Canyons vs Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology: frequently asked questions

Is College of the Canyons or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology a better value?
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology. It clears its $130,404 net cost in about 9.9 years versus 11.2 years at College of the Canyons, on median earnings of $61,575 vs $49,022 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, College of the Canyons or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology?
College of the Canyons: $3,702/yr net price after aid versus $32,601/yr at Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology — a difference of $28,899 a year, or about $123,000 over four years.
Do College of the Canyons or Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn more?
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn a median $61,575 ten years after entry, versus $49,022 at College of the Canyons — a $12,553 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.