Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College of the Canyons vs Universal Technical Institute of California Inc: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Clarita CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Option A Santa Clarita, CA

College of the Canyons

Net price / year
$3,702
Earnings, 10 years
$49,022
Payback
11.2 yrs

Option B Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Universal Technical Institute of California Inc

Net price / year
$26,360
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
11.7 yrs
The verdict

College of the Canyons has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $7,404 in 11.2 years versus 11.7 years at Universal Technical Institute of California Inc, on median earnings of $49,022 vs $52,873 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege of the CanyonsUniversal Technical Institute of California Inc
Net price / yr$3,702$26,360
Total net cost$7,404$52,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,022$52,873
Median debt$9,612$13,124
Payback11.2 yrs11.7 yrs
20-year net return$5,836$37,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College of the Canyons or Universal Technical Institute of California Inc?

College of the Canyons, at $3,702 a year after aid versus $26,360 — a gap of $22,658 a year, or $45,316 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College of the Canyons or Universal Technical Institute of California Inc graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute of California Inc graduates report a median $52,873 ten years after entry, $3,851 more than the $49,022 at College of the Canyons. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College of the Canyons or Universal Technical Institute of California Inc?

College of the Canyons: its completers carry a median $9,612 in federal loans versus $13,124 at Universal Technical Institute of California Inc, a difference of $3,512. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute of California Inc, against 45% at College of the Canyons. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College of the Canyons vs Universal Technical Institute of California Inc: frequently asked questions

Is College of the Canyons or Universal Technical Institute of California Inc a better value?
College of the Canyons. It clears its $7,404 net cost in about 11.2 years versus 11.7 years at Universal Technical Institute of California Inc, on median earnings of $49,022 vs $52,873 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, College of the Canyons or Universal Technical Institute of California Inc?
College of the Canyons: $3,702/yr net price after aid versus $26,360/yr at Universal Technical Institute of California Inc — a difference of $22,658 a year, or about $45,316 over four years.
Do College of the Canyons or Universal Technical Institute of California Inc graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute of California Inc graduates earn a median $52,873 ten years after entry, versus $49,022 at College of the Canyons — a $3,851 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.