Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Mountain College vs Adams State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Glenwood Springs CO · vs · Public, Alamosa CO

Option A Glenwood Springs, CO

Colorado Mountain College

Net price / year
$7,813
Earnings, 10 years
$44,127
Payback
No payback

Option B Alamosa, CO

Adams State University

Net price / year
$12,980
Earnings, 10 years
$44,372
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Colorado Mountain College comes closer — median earnings $44,127 against a $31,252 total, vs $44,372 at Adams State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Mountain CollegeAdams State University
Net price / yr$7,813$12,980
Total net cost$31,252$51,920
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,127$44,372
Median debt$9,000$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$115,912-$131,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Mountain College or Adams State University?

Colorado Mountain College, at $7,813 a year after aid versus $12,980 — a gap of $5,167 a year, or $20,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Mountain College or Adams State University graduates earn more?

Adams State University graduates report a median $44,372 ten years after entry, $245 more than the $44,127 at Colorado Mountain College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Mountain College or Adams State University?

Colorado Mountain College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Adams State University, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Adams State University, against 27% at Colorado Mountain College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Mountain College vs Adams State University: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Mountain College or Adams State University a better value?
Colorado Mountain College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Mountain College or Adams State University?
Colorado Mountain College: $7,813/yr net price after aid versus $12,980/yr at Adams State University — a difference of $5,167 a year, or about $20,668 over four years.
Do Colorado Mountain College or Adams State University graduates earn more?
Adams State University graduates earn a median $44,372 ten years after entry, versus $44,127 at Colorado Mountain College — a $245 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.