Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs Colorado Christian University: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Collins CO · vs · Private nonprofit, Lakewood CO

Option A Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Net price / year
$21,279
Earnings, 10 years
$60,543
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Lakewood, CO

Colorado Christian University

Net price / year
$29,500
Earnings, 10 years
$50,416
Payback
57.4 yrs
The verdict

Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,116 in 7 years versus 57.4 years at Colorado Christian University, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $50,416 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado State University-Fort CollinsColorado Christian University
Net price / yr$21,279$29,500
Total net cost$85,116$118,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,543$50,416
Median debt$20,000$28,312
Payback7 yrs57.4 yrs
20-year net return$158,544-$76,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado Christian University?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins, at $21,279 a year after aid versus $29,500 — a gap of $8,221 a year, or $32,884 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado Christian University graduates earn more?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates report a median $60,543 ten years after entry, $10,127 more than the $50,416 at Colorado Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado Christian University?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $28,312 at Colorado Christian University, a difference of $8,312. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, against 64% at Colorado Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs Colorado Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado Christian University a better value?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins. It clears its $85,116 net cost in about 7 years versus 57.4 years at Colorado Christian University, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $50,416 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado Christian University?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins: $21,279/yr net price after aid versus $29,500/yr at Colorado Christian University — a difference of $8,221 a year, or about $32,884 over four years.
Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado Christian University graduates earn more?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entry, versus $50,416 at Colorado Christian University — a $10,127 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.