Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs Colorado State University Pueblo: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Collins CO · vs · Public, Pueblo CO

Option A Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Net price / year
$21,279
Earnings, 10 years
$60,543
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Pueblo, CO

Colorado State University Pueblo

Net price / year
$10,051
Earnings, 10 years
$55,563
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

Colorado State University Pueblo has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $40,204 in 5.6 years versus 7 years at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, on median earnings of $55,563 vs $60,543 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado State University-Fort CollinsColorado State University Pueblo
Net price / yr$21,279$10,051
Total net cost$85,116$40,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,543$55,563
Median debt$20,000$21,500
Payback7 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$158,544$103,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado State University Pueblo?

Colorado State University Pueblo, at $10,051 a year after aid versus $21,279 — a gap of $11,228 a year, or $44,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn more?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates report a median $60,543 ten years after entry, $4,980 more than the $55,563 at Colorado State University Pueblo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado State University Pueblo?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Colorado State University Pueblo, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, against 40% at Colorado State University Pueblo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs Colorado State University Pueblo: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado State University Pueblo a better value?
Colorado State University Pueblo. It clears its $40,204 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 7 years at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, on median earnings of $55,563 vs $60,543 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado State University Pueblo?
Colorado State University Pueblo: $10,051/yr net price after aid versus $21,279/yr at Colorado State University-Fort Collins — a difference of $11,228 a year, or about $44,912 over four years.
Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn more?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entry, versus $55,563 at Colorado State University Pueblo — a $4,980 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.