Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs Metropolitan State University of Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Collins CO · vs · Public, Denver CO

Option A Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Net price / year
$21,279
Earnings, 10 years
$60,543
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Denver, CO

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Net price / year
$15,327
Earnings, 10 years
$52,093
Payback
16.4 yrs
The verdict

Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,116 in 7 years versus 16.4 years at Metropolitan State University of Denver, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $52,093 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado State University-Fort CollinsMetropolitan State University of Denver
Net price / yr$21,279$15,327
Total net cost$85,116$61,308
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,543$52,093
Median debt$20,000$21,500
Payback7 yrs16.4 yrs
20-year net return$158,544$13,352

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Metropolitan State University of Denver?

Metropolitan State University of Denver, at $15,327 a year after aid versus $21,279 — a gap of $5,952 a year, or $23,808 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn more?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates report a median $60,543 ten years after entry, $8,450 more than the $52,093 at Metropolitan State University of Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Metropolitan State University of Denver?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Metropolitan State University of Denver, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, against 32% at Metropolitan State University of Denver. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs Metropolitan State University of Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Metropolitan State University of Denver a better value?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins. It clears its $85,116 net cost in about 7 years versus 16.4 years at Metropolitan State University of Denver, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $52,093 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Metropolitan State University of Denver?
Metropolitan State University of Denver: $15,327/yr net price after aid versus $21,279/yr at Colorado State University-Fort Collins — a difference of $5,952 a year, or about $23,808 over four years.
Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn more?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entry, versus $52,093 at Metropolitan State University of Denver — a $8,450 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.