Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs University of Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Collins CO · vs · Private nonprofit, Denver CO

Option A Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Net price / year
$21,279
Earnings, 10 years
$60,543
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Denver, CO

University of Denver

Net price / year
$36,131
Earnings, 10 years
$71,155
Payback
6.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Denver has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $144,524 in 6.3 years versus 7 years at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, on median earnings of $71,155 vs $60,543 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado State University-Fort CollinsUniversity of Denver
Net price / yr$21,279$36,131
Total net cost$85,116$144,524
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,543$71,155
Median debt$20,000$21,844
Payback7 yrs6.3 yrs
20-year net return$158,544$311,376

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Denver?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins, at $21,279 a year after aid versus $36,131 — a gap of $14,852 a year, or $59,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Denver graduates earn more?

University of Denver graduates report a median $71,155 ten years after entry, $10,612 more than the $60,543 at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Denver?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $21,844 at University of Denver, a difference of $1,844. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at University of Denver, against 67% at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs University of Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Denver a better value?
University of Denver. It clears its $144,524 net cost in about 6.3 years versus 7 years at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, on median earnings of $71,155 vs $60,543 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Denver?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins: $21,279/yr net price after aid versus $36,131/yr at University of Denver — a difference of $14,852 a year, or about $59,408 over four years.
Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Denver graduates earn more?
University of Denver graduates earn a median $71,155 ten years after entry, versus $60,543 at Colorado State University-Fort Collins — a $10,612 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.