Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs University of Northern Colorado: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Collins CO · vs · Public, Greeley CO

Option A Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Net price / year
$21,279
Earnings, 10 years
$60,543
Payback
7 yrs

Option B Greeley, CO

University of Northern Colorado

Net price / year
$17,760
Earnings, 10 years
$52,231
Payback
18.4 yrs
The verdict

Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,116 in 7 years versus 18.4 years at University of Northern Colorado, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $52,231 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado State University-Fort CollinsUniversity of Northern Colorado
Net price / yr$21,279$17,760
Total net cost$85,116$71,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,543$52,231
Median debt$20,000$20,470
Payback7 yrs18.4 yrs
20-year net return$158,544$6,380

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Northern Colorado?

University of Northern Colorado, at $17,760 a year after aid versus $21,279 — a gap of $3,519 a year, or $14,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Northern Colorado graduates earn more?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates report a median $60,543 ten years after entry, $8,312 more than the $52,231 at University of Northern Colorado. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Northern Colorado?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $20,470 at University of Northern Colorado, a difference of $470. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, against 51% at University of Northern Colorado. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs University of Northern Colorado: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Northern Colorado a better value?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins. It clears its $85,116 net cost in about 7 years versus 18.4 years at University of Northern Colorado, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $52,231 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Northern Colorado?
University of Northern Colorado: $17,760/yr net price after aid versus $21,279/yr at Colorado State University-Fort Collins — a difference of $3,519 a year, or about $14,076 over four years.
Do Colorado State University-Fort Collins or University of Northern Colorado graduates earn more?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entry, versus $52,231 at University of Northern Colorado — a $8,312 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.