Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Arapahoe Community College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Littleton CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsArapahoe Community College
Net price / yr$16,745$11,571
Total net cost$66,980$46,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$48,341
Median debt$29,832$11,884
Payback——
20-year net return-$290,580-$46,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Arapahoe Community College?

Arapahoe Community College, at $11,571 a year after aid versus $16,745 — a gap of $5,174 a year, or $20,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Arapahoe Community College graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $11,161 more than the $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Arapahoe Community College?

Arapahoe Community College: its completers carry a median $11,884 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $17,948. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Arapahoe Community College, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Arapahoe Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Arapahoe Community College a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Arapahoe Community College?
Arapahoe Community College: $11,571/yr net price after aid versus $16,745/yr at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a difference of $5,174 a year, or about $20,696 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Arapahoe Community College graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a $11,161 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.