Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Private for-profit, Boulder CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Boulder, CO

Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder

Net price / year
$13,367
Earnings, 10 years
$32,001
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs comes closer — median earnings $37,180 against a $66,980 total, vs $32,001 at Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsAuguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder
Net price / yr$16,745$13,367
Total net cost$66,980$53,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$32,001
Median debt$29,832$9,653
Payback——
20-year net return-$290,580-$380,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder?

Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder, at $13,367 a year after aid versus $16,745 — a gap of $3,378 a year, or $13,512 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder graduates earn more?

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates report a median $37,180 ten years after entry, $5,179 more than the $32,001 at Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder?

Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder: its completers carry a median $9,653 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $20,179. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder a better value?
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder?
Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder: $13,367/yr net price after aid versus $16,745/yr at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a difference of $3,378 a year, or about $13,512 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder graduates earn more?
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates earn a median $37,180 ten years after entry, versus $32,001 at Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder — a $5,179 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.