Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Institute-Denver comes closer — median earnings $38,020 against a $80,668 total, vs $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$16,745$20,167
Total net cost$66,980$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$38,020
Median debt$29,832$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$290,580-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, at $16,745 a year after aid versus $20,167 — a gap of $3,422 a year, or $13,688 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Aveda Institute-Denver graduates report a median $38,020 ten years after entry, $840 more than the $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver: its completers carry a median $9,829 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $20,003. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Denver, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Aveda Institute-Denver comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs: $16,745/yr net price after aid versus $20,167/yr at Aveda Institute-Denver — a difference of $3,422 a year, or about $13,688 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn a median $38,020 ten years after entry, versus $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a $840 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.