Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Colorado State University-Fort Collins: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Fort Collins CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Fort Collins, CO

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Net price / year
$21,279
Earnings, 10 years
$60,543
Payback
7 yrs
The verdict

Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,116 in 7 years versus not at all at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $37,180 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsColorado State University-Fort Collins
Net price / yr$16,745$21,279
Total net cost$66,980$85,116
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$60,543
Median debt$29,832$20,000
Payback—7 yrs
20-year net return-$290,580$158,544

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, at $16,745 a year after aid versus $21,279 — a gap of $4,534 a year, or $18,136 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn more?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates report a median $60,543 ten years after entry, $23,363 more than the $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $9,832. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Colorado State University-Fort Collins: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Colorado State University-Fort Collins a better value?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins. It clears its $85,116 net cost in about 7 years versus no clear payback at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, on median earnings of $60,543 vs $37,180 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs: $16,745/yr net price after aid versus $21,279/yr at Colorado State University-Fort Collins — a difference of $4,534 a year, or about $18,136 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn more?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entry, versus $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a $23,363 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.