Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Metropolitan State University of Denver: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Denver CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Net price / year
$15,327
Earnings, 10 years
$52,093
Payback
16.4 yrs
The verdict

Metropolitan State University of Denver has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,308 in 16.4 years versus not at all at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, on median earnings of $52,093 vs $37,180 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsMetropolitan State University of Denver
Net price / yr$16,745$15,327
Total net cost$66,980$61,308
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$52,093
Median debt$29,832$21,500
Payback—16.4 yrs
20-year net return-$290,580$13,352

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Metropolitan State University of Denver?

Metropolitan State University of Denver, at $15,327 a year after aid versus $16,745 — a gap of $1,418 a year, or $5,672 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn more?

Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates report a median $52,093 ten years after entry, $14,913 more than the $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Metropolitan State University of Denver?

Metropolitan State University of Denver: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $8,332. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Metropolitan State University of Denver, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Metropolitan State University of Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Metropolitan State University of Denver a better value?
Metropolitan State University of Denver. It clears its $61,308 net cost in about 16.4 years versus no clear payback at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, on median earnings of $52,093 vs $37,180 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Metropolitan State University of Denver?
Metropolitan State University of Denver: $15,327/yr net price after aid versus $16,745/yr at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a difference of $1,418 a year, or about $5,672 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn more?
Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn a median $52,093 ten years after entry, versus $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a $14,913 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.