Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Pikes Peak State College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Colorado Springs CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak State College

Net price / year
$6,007
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pikes Peak State College comes closer — median earnings $40,796 against a $12,014 total, vs $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsPikes Peak State College
Net price / yr$16,745$6,007
Total net cost$66,980$12,014
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$40,796
Median debt$29,832$9,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$290,580-$163,294

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Pikes Peak State College?

Pikes Peak State College, at $6,007 a year after aid versus $16,745 — a gap of $10,738 a year, or $54,966 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Pikes Peak State College graduates earn more?

Pikes Peak State College graduates report a median $40,796 ten years after entry, $3,616 more than the $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Pikes Peak State College?

Pikes Peak State College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $20,832. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

21% of students finish at Pikes Peak State College, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Pikes Peak State College: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Pikes Peak State College a better value?
Pikes Peak State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Pikes Peak State College?
Pikes Peak State College: $6,007/yr net price after aid versus $16,745/yr at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a difference of $10,738 a year, or about $54,966 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or Pikes Peak State College graduates earn more?
Pikes Peak State College graduates earn a median $40,796 ten years after entry, versus $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a $3,616 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.