Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Colorado Springs CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$16,745
Earnings, 10 years
$37,180
Payback
No payback

Option B Colorado Springs, CO

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$15,788
Earnings, 10 years
$54,659
Payback
10 yrs
The verdict

University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,152 in 10 years versus not at all at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, on median earnings of $54,659 vs $37,180 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs
Net price / yr$16,745$15,788
Total net cost$66,980$63,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,180$54,659
Median debt$29,832$20,000
Payback—10 yrs
20-year net return-$290,580$62,828

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or University of Colorado Colorado Springs?

University of Colorado Colorado Springs, at $15,788 a year after aid versus $16,745 — a gap of $957 a year, or $3,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn more?

University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates report a median $54,659 ten years after entry, $17,479 more than the $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or University of Colorado Colorado Springs?

University of Colorado Colorado Springs: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, a difference of $9,832. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at University of Colorado Colorado Springs, against 19% at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs: frequently asked questions

Is Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or University of Colorado Colorado Springs a better value?
University of Colorado Colorado Springs. It clears its $63,152 net cost in about 10 years versus no clear payback at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs, on median earnings of $54,659 vs $37,180 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or University of Colorado Colorado Springs?
University of Colorado Colorado Springs: $15,788/yr net price after aid versus $16,745/yr at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a difference of $957 a year, or about $3,828 over four years.
Do Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs or University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn more?
University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn a median $54,659 ten years after entry, versus $37,180 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs — a $17,479 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.