Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbia Basin College vs North Seattle College: which has better ROI?

Public, Pasco WA · vs · Public, Seattle WA

Option A Pasco, WA

Columbia Basin College

Net price / year
$8,317
Earnings, 10 years
$46,680
Payback
No payback

Option B Seattle, WA

North Seattle College

Net price / year
$10,740
Earnings, 10 years
$47,728
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia Basin College comes closer — median earnings $46,680 against a $16,634 total, vs $47,728 at North Seattle College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbia Basin CollegeNorth Seattle College
Net price / yr$8,317$10,740
Total net cost$16,634$42,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,680$47,728
Median debt$14,829$15,458
Payback——
20-year net return-$50,234-$55,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbia Basin College or North Seattle College?

Columbia Basin College, at $8,317 a year after aid versus $10,740 — a gap of $2,423 a year, or $26,326 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbia Basin College or North Seattle College graduates earn more?

North Seattle College graduates report a median $47,728 ten years after entry, $1,048 more than the $46,680 at Columbia Basin College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbia Basin College or North Seattle College?

Columbia Basin College: its completers carry a median $14,829 in federal loans versus $15,458 at North Seattle College, a difference of $629. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Columbia Basin College, against 33% at North Seattle College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbia Basin College vs North Seattle College: frequently asked questions

Is Columbia Basin College or North Seattle College a better value?
Columbia Basin College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbia Basin College or North Seattle College?
Columbia Basin College: $8,317/yr net price after aid versus $10,740/yr at North Seattle College — a difference of $2,423 a year, or about $26,326 over four years.
Do Columbia Basin College or North Seattle College graduates earn more?
North Seattle College graduates earn a median $47,728 ten years after entry, versus $46,680 at Columbia Basin College — a $1,048 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.