Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbia College vs Culver-Stockton College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbia MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Canton MO

Option A Columbia, MO

Columbia College

Net price / year
$22,715
Earnings, 10 years
$45,378
Payback
No payback

Option B Canton, MO

Culver-Stockton College

Net price / year
$21,983
Earnings, 10 years
$46,092
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Culver-Stockton College comes closer — median earnings $46,092 against a $87,932 total, vs $45,378 at Columbia College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbia CollegeCulver-Stockton College
Net price / yr$22,715$21,983
Total net cost$90,860$87,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,378$46,092
Median debt$23,879$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,500-$133,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbia College or Culver-Stockton College?

Culver-Stockton College, at $21,983 a year after aid versus $22,715 — a gap of $732 a year, or $2,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbia College or Culver-Stockton College graduates earn more?

Culver-Stockton College graduates report a median $46,092 ten years after entry, $714 more than the $45,378 at Columbia College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbia College or Culver-Stockton College?

Columbia College: its completers carry a median $23,879 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Culver-Stockton College, a difference of $2,121. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Columbia College, against 39% at Culver-Stockton College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbia College vs Culver-Stockton College: frequently asked questions

Is Columbia College or Culver-Stockton College a better value?
Culver-Stockton College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbia College or Culver-Stockton College?
Culver-Stockton College: $21,983/yr net price after aid versus $22,715/yr at Columbia College — a difference of $732 a year, or about $2,928 over four years.
Do Columbia College or Culver-Stockton College graduates earn more?
Culver-Stockton College graduates earn a median $46,092 ten years after entry, versus $45,378 at Columbia College — a $714 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.