Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbia College vs Harris-Stowe State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbia MO · vs · Public, Saint Louis MO

Option A Columbia, MO

Columbia College

Net price / year
$22,715
Earnings, 10 years
$45,378
Payback
No payback

Option B Saint Louis, MO

Harris-Stowe State University

Net price / year
$9,922
Earnings, 10 years
$31,088
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia College comes closer — median earnings $45,378 against a $90,860 total, vs $31,088 at Harris-Stowe State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbia CollegeHarris-Stowe State University
Net price / yr$22,715$9,922
Total net cost$90,860$39,688
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,378$31,088
Median debt$23,879$25,930
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,500-$385,128

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbia College or Harris-Stowe State University?

Harris-Stowe State University, at $9,922 a year after aid versus $22,715 — a gap of $12,793 a year, or $51,172 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbia College or Harris-Stowe State University graduates earn more?

Columbia College graduates report a median $45,378 ten years after entry, $14,290 more than the $31,088 at Harris-Stowe State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbia College or Harris-Stowe State University?

Columbia College: its completers carry a median $23,879 in federal loans versus $25,930 at Harris-Stowe State University, a difference of $2,051. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Columbia College, against 28% at Harris-Stowe State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbia College vs Harris-Stowe State University: frequently asked questions

Is Columbia College or Harris-Stowe State University a better value?
Columbia College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbia College or Harris-Stowe State University?
Harris-Stowe State University: $9,922/yr net price after aid versus $22,715/yr at Columbia College — a difference of $12,793 a year, or about $51,172 over four years.
Do Columbia College or Harris-Stowe State University graduates earn more?
Columbia College graduates earn a median $45,378 ten years after entry, versus $31,088 at Harris-Stowe State University — a $14,290 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.