Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbia Gorge Community College vs Clatsop Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, The Dalles OR · vs · Public, Astoria OR

Option A The Dalles, OR

Columbia Gorge Community College

Net price / year
$10,416
Earnings, 10 years
$44,440
Payback
No payback

Option B Astoria, OR

Clatsop Community College

Net price / year
$10,548
Earnings, 10 years
$39,477
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia Gorge Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,440 against a $20,832 total, vs $39,477 at Clatsop Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbia Gorge Community CollegeClatsop Community College
Net price / yr$10,416$10,548
Total net cost$20,832$21,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,440$39,477
Median debt$19,397$11,602
Payback——
20-year net return-$99,232-$198,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbia Gorge Community College or Clatsop Community College?

Columbia Gorge Community College, at $10,416 a year after aid versus $10,548 — a gap of $132 a year, or $264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbia Gorge Community College or Clatsop Community College graduates earn more?

Columbia Gorge Community College graduates report a median $44,440 ten years after entry, $4,963 more than the $39,477 at Clatsop Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbia Gorge Community College or Clatsop Community College?

Clatsop Community College: its completers carry a median $11,602 in federal loans versus $19,397 at Columbia Gorge Community College, a difference of $7,795. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Clatsop Community College, against 29% at Columbia Gorge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbia Gorge Community College vs Clatsop Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Columbia Gorge Community College or Clatsop Community College a better value?
Columbia Gorge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbia Gorge Community College or Clatsop Community College?
Columbia Gorge Community College: $10,416/yr net price after aid versus $10,548/yr at Clatsop Community College — a difference of $132 a year, or about $264 over four years.
Do Columbia Gorge Community College or Clatsop Community College graduates earn more?
Columbia Gorge Community College graduates earn a median $44,440 ten years after entry, versus $39,477 at Clatsop Community College — a $4,963 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.