Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbia State Community College vs Cleveland State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia TN · vs · Public, Cleveland TN

Option A Columbia, TN

Columbia State Community College

Net price / year
$4,734
Earnings, 10 years
$40,256
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia State Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,256 against a $9,468 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbia State Community CollegeCleveland State Community College
Net price / yr$4,734$6,384
Total net cost$9,468$12,768
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,256$36,671
Median debt$8,500$7,954
Payback——
20-year net return-$171,548-$246,548

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbia State Community College or Cleveland State Community College?

Columbia State Community College, at $4,734 a year after aid versus $6,384 — a gap of $1,650 a year, or $3,300 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbia State Community College or Cleveland State Community College graduates earn more?

Columbia State Community College graduates report a median $40,256 ten years after entry, $3,585 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbia State Community College or Cleveland State Community College?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $8,500 at Columbia State Community College, a difference of $546. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Cleveland State Community College, against 30% at Columbia State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbia State Community College vs Cleveland State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Columbia State Community College or Cleveland State Community College a better value?
Columbia State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbia State Community College or Cleveland State Community College?
Columbia State Community College: $4,734/yr net price after aid versus $6,384/yr at Cleveland State Community College — a difference of $1,650 a year, or about $3,300 over four years.
Do Columbia State Community College or Cleveland State Community College graduates earn more?
Columbia State Community College graduates earn a median $40,256 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $3,585 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.