Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbus State Community College vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbus OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Columbus, OH

Columbus State Community College

Net price / year
$8,400
Earnings, 10 years
$39,435
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Aveda Institute-Columbus

Net price / year
$20,800
Earnings, 10 years
$30,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbus State Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,435 against a $33,600 total, vs $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbus State Community CollegeAveda Institute-Columbus
Net price / yr$8,400$20,800
Total net cost$33,600$83,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,435$30,231
Median debt$8,749$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$212,100-$445,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbus State Community College or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Columbus State Community College, at $8,400 a year after aid versus $20,800 — a gap of $12,400 a year, or $49,600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbus State Community College or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?

Columbus State Community College graduates report a median $39,435 ten years after entry, $9,204 more than the $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbus State Community College or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $8,749 at Columbus State Community College, a difference of $2,416. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Columbus, against 28% at Columbus State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbus State Community College vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Columbus State Community College or Aveda Institute-Columbus a better value?
Columbus State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbus State Community College or Aveda Institute-Columbus?
Columbus State Community College: $8,400/yr net price after aid versus $20,800/yr at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a difference of $12,400 a year, or about $49,600 over four years.
Do Columbus State Community College or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?
Columbus State Community College graduates earn a median $39,435 ten years after entry, versus $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a $9,204 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.