Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Columbus Technical College vs Albany Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbus GA · vs · Public, Albany GA

Option A Columbus, GA

Columbus Technical College

Net price / year
$4,001
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbus Technical College comes closer — median earnings $34,238 against a $16,004 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureColumbus Technical CollegeAlbany Technical College
Net price / yr$4,001$4,524
Total net cost$16,004$18,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$30,541
Median debt$8,756$12,412
Payback——
20-year net return-$298,444-$374,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Columbus Technical College or Albany Technical College?

Columbus Technical College, at $4,001 a year after aid versus $4,524 — a gap of $523 a year, or $2,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Columbus Technical College or Albany Technical College graduates earn more?

Columbus Technical College graduates report a median $34,238 ten years after entry, $3,697 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Columbus Technical College or Albany Technical College?

Columbus Technical College: its completers carry a median $8,756 in federal loans versus $12,412 at Albany Technical College, a difference of $3,656. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 27% at Columbus Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Columbus Technical College vs Albany Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Columbus Technical College or Albany Technical College a better value?
Columbus Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Columbus Technical College or Albany Technical College?
Columbus Technical College: $4,001/yr net price after aid versus $4,524/yr at Albany Technical College — a difference of $523 a year, or about $2,092 over four years.
Do Columbus Technical College or Albany Technical College graduates earn more?
Columbus Technical College graduates earn a median $34,238 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $3,697 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.