Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Community College of Allegheny County vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Community College of Allegheny County

Net price / year
$13,970
Earnings, 10 years
$39,449
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Community College of Allegheny County comes closer — median earnings $39,449 against a $27,940 total, vs $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCommunity College of Allegheny CountyBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$13,970$20,586
Total net cost$27,940$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,449$40,457
Median debt$12,680$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$206,160-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Community College of Allegheny County or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Community College of Allegheny County, at $13,970 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $6,616 a year, or $54,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Community College of Allegheny County or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $1,008 more than the $39,449 at Community College of Allegheny County. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Community College of Allegheny County or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Community College of Allegheny County: its completers carry a median $12,680 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $9,570. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 24% at Community College of Allegheny County. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Community College of Allegheny County vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Community College of Allegheny County or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Community College of Allegheny County comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Community College of Allegheny County or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Community College of Allegheny County: $13,970/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $6,616 a year, or about $54,404 over four years.
Do Community College of Allegheny County or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $39,449 at Community College of Allegheny County — a $1,008 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.