Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Community College of Baltimore County vs Allegany College of Maryland: which has better ROI?

Public, Baltimore MD · vs · Public, Cumberland MD

Option A Baltimore, MD

Community College of Baltimore County

Net price / year
$9,844
Earnings, 10 years
$43,729
Payback
No payback

Option B Cumberland, MD

Allegany College of Maryland

Net price / year
$8,819
Earnings, 10 years
$38,476
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Community College of Baltimore County comes closer — median earnings $43,729 against a $19,688 total, vs $38,476 at Allegany College of Maryland. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCommunity College of Baltimore CountyAllegany College of Maryland
Net price / yr$9,844$8,819
Total net cost$19,688$17,638
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,729$38,476
Median debt$11,528$13,702
Payback——
20-year net return-$112,308-$215,318

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Community College of Baltimore County or Allegany College of Maryland?

Allegany College of Maryland, at $8,819 a year after aid versus $9,844 — a gap of $1,025 a year, or $2,050 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Community College of Baltimore County or Allegany College of Maryland graduates earn more?

Community College of Baltimore County graduates report a median $43,729 ten years after entry, $5,253 more than the $38,476 at Allegany College of Maryland. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Community College of Baltimore County or Allegany College of Maryland?

Community College of Baltimore County: its completers carry a median $11,528 in federal loans versus $13,702 at Allegany College of Maryland, a difference of $2,174. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Allegany College of Maryland, against 19% at Community College of Baltimore County. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Community College of Baltimore County vs Allegany College of Maryland: frequently asked questions

Is Community College of Baltimore County or Allegany College of Maryland a better value?
Community College of Baltimore County comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Community College of Baltimore County or Allegany College of Maryland?
Allegany College of Maryland: $8,819/yr net price after aid versus $9,844/yr at Community College of Baltimore County — a difference of $1,025 a year, or about $2,050 over four years.
Do Community College of Baltimore County or Allegany College of Maryland graduates earn more?
Community College of Baltimore County graduates earn a median $43,729 ten years after entry, versus $38,476 at Allegany College of Maryland — a $5,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.