Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Community College of Denver vs Adams State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Denver CO · vs · Public, Alamosa CO

Option A Denver, CO

Community College of Denver

Net price / year
$9,450
Earnings, 10 years
$39,095
Payback
No payback

Option B Alamosa, CO

Adams State University

Net price / year
$12,980
Earnings, 10 years
$44,372
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Adams State University comes closer — median earnings $44,372 against a $51,920 total, vs $39,095 at Community College of Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCommunity College of DenverAdams State University
Net price / yr$9,450$12,980
Total net cost$18,900$51,920
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,095$44,372
Median debt$12,495$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,200-$131,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Community College of Denver or Adams State University?

Community College of Denver, at $9,450 a year after aid versus $12,980 — a gap of $3,530 a year, or $33,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Community College of Denver or Adams State University graduates earn more?

Adams State University graduates report a median $44,372 ten years after entry, $5,277 more than the $39,095 at Community College of Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Community College of Denver or Adams State University?

Community College of Denver: its completers carry a median $12,495 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Adams State University, a difference of $7,005. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Adams State University, against 20% at Community College of Denver. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Community College of Denver vs Adams State University: frequently asked questions

Is Community College of Denver or Adams State University a better value?
Adams State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Community College of Denver or Adams State University?
Community College of Denver: $9,450/yr net price after aid versus $12,980/yr at Adams State University — a difference of $3,530 a year, or about $33,020 over four years.
Do Community College of Denver or Adams State University graduates earn more?
Adams State University graduates earn a median $44,372 ten years after entry, versus $39,095 at Community College of Denver — a $5,277 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.