Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Community College of Denver vs Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora: which has better ROI?

Public, Denver CO · vs · Private for-profit, Aurora CO

Option A Denver, CO

Community College of Denver

Net price / year
$9,450
Earnings, 10 years
$39,095
Payback
No payback

Option B Aurora, CO

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora

Net price / year
$37,153
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Community College of Denver comes closer — median earnings $39,095 against a $18,900 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCommunity College of DenverArizona College of Nursing-Aurora
Net price / yr$9,450$37,153
Total net cost$18,900$148,612
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,095$34,657
Median debt$12,495$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,200-$422,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Community College of Denver or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora?

Community College of Denver, at $9,450 a year after aid versus $37,153 — a gap of $27,703 a year, or $129,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Community College of Denver or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora graduates earn more?

Community College of Denver graduates report a median $39,095 ten years after entry, $4,438 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Community College of Denver or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora?

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,495 at Community College of Denver, a difference of $2,995. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Community College of Denver vs Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora: frequently asked questions

Is Community College of Denver or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora a better value?
Community College of Denver comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Community College of Denver or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora?
Community College of Denver: $9,450/yr net price after aid versus $37,153/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora — a difference of $27,703 a year, or about $129,712 over four years.
Do Community College of Denver or Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora graduates earn more?
Community College of Denver graduates earn a median $39,095 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora — a $4,438 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.