Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Concord University vs Mountwest Community and Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Athens WV · vs · Public, Huntington WV

Option A Athens, WV

Concord University

Net price / year
$9,966
Earnings, 10 years
$42,703
Payback
No payback

Option B Huntington, WV

Mountwest Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$8,083
Earnings, 10 years
$28,951
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Concord University comes closer — median earnings $42,703 against a $39,864 total, vs $28,951 at Mountwest Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureConcord UniversityMountwest Community and Technical College
Net price / yr$9,966$8,083
Total net cost$39,864$16,166
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,703$28,951
Median debt$18,900$7,446
Payback——
20-year net return-$153,004-$404,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Concord University or Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Mountwest Community and Technical College, at $8,083 a year after aid versus $9,966 — a gap of $1,883 a year, or $23,698 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Concord University or Mountwest Community and Technical College graduates earn more?

Concord University graduates report a median $42,703 ten years after entry, $13,752 more than the $28,951 at Mountwest Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Concord University or Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Mountwest Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,446 in federal loans versus $18,900 at Concord University, a difference of $11,454. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Concord University, against 19% at Mountwest Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Concord University vs Mountwest Community and Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Concord University or Mountwest Community and Technical College a better value?
Concord University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Concord University or Mountwest Community and Technical College?
Mountwest Community and Technical College: $8,083/yr net price after aid versus $9,966/yr at Concord University — a difference of $1,883 a year, or about $23,698 over four years.
Do Concord University or Mountwest Community and Technical College graduates earn more?
Concord University graduates earn a median $42,703 ten years after entry, versus $28,951 at Mountwest Community and Technical College — a $13,752 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.