Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Concord University vs Valley College-Martinsburg: which has better ROI?

Public, Athens WV · vs · Private nonprofit, Martinsburg WV

Option A Athens, WV

Concord University

Net price / year
$9,966
Earnings, 10 years
$42,703
Payback
No payback

Option B Martinsburg, WV

Valley College-Martinsburg

Net price / year
$25,751
Earnings, 10 years
$24,900
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Concord University comes closer — median earnings $42,703 against a $39,864 total, vs $24,900 at Valley College-Martinsburg. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureConcord UniversityValley College-Martinsburg
Net price / yr$9,966$25,751
Total net cost$39,864$103,004
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,703$24,900
Median debt$18,900$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$153,004-$572,204

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Concord University or Valley College-Martinsburg?

Concord University, at $9,966 a year after aid versus $25,751 — a gap of $15,785 a year, or $63,140 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Concord University or Valley College-Martinsburg graduates earn more?

Concord University graduates report a median $42,703 ten years after entry, $17,803 more than the $24,900 at Valley College-Martinsburg. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Concord University or Valley College-Martinsburg?

Valley College-Martinsburg: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $18,900 at Concord University, a difference of $9,400. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Valley College-Martinsburg, against 39% at Concord University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Concord University vs Valley College-Martinsburg: frequently asked questions

Is Concord University or Valley College-Martinsburg a better value?
Concord University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Concord University or Valley College-Martinsburg?
Concord University: $9,966/yr net price after aid versus $25,751/yr at Valley College-Martinsburg — a difference of $15,785 a year, or about $63,140 over four years.
Do Concord University or Valley College-Martinsburg graduates earn more?
Concord University graduates earn a median $42,703 ten years after entry, versus $24,900 at Valley College-Martinsburg — a $17,803 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.