Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Concorde Career College-Memphis vs Brillare Beauty Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Memphis TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Cleveland TN

Option A Memphis, TN

Concorde Career College-Memphis

Net price / year
$24,563
Earnings, 10 years
$31,599
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, TN

Brillare Beauty Institute

Net price / year
$17,894
Earnings, 10 years
$24,728
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Concorde Career College-Memphis comes closer — median earnings $31,599 against a $98,252 total, vs $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureConcorde Career College-MemphisBrillare Beauty Institute
Net price / yr$24,563$17,894
Total net cost$98,252$71,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,599$24,728
Median debt$9,500$7,479
Payback——
20-year net return-$433,472-$544,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Concorde Career College-Memphis or Brillare Beauty Institute?

Brillare Beauty Institute, at $17,894 a year after aid versus $24,563 — a gap of $6,669 a year, or $26,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Concorde Career College-Memphis or Brillare Beauty Institute graduates earn more?

Concorde Career College-Memphis graduates report a median $31,599 ten years after entry, $6,871 more than the $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Concorde Career College-Memphis or Brillare Beauty Institute?

Brillare Beauty Institute: its completers carry a median $7,479 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Concorde Career College-Memphis, a difference of $2,021. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Brillare Beauty Institute, against 55% at Concorde Career College-Memphis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Concorde Career College-Memphis vs Brillare Beauty Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Concorde Career College-Memphis or Brillare Beauty Institute a better value?
Concorde Career College-Memphis comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Concorde Career College-Memphis or Brillare Beauty Institute?
Brillare Beauty Institute: $17,894/yr net price after aid versus $24,563/yr at Concorde Career College-Memphis — a difference of $6,669 a year, or about $26,676 over four years.
Do Concorde Career College-Memphis or Brillare Beauty Institute graduates earn more?
Concorde Career College-Memphis graduates earn a median $31,599 ten years after entry, versus $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute — a $6,871 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.