Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Connecticut State Community College vs Post University: which has better ROI?

Public, New Britain CT · vs · Private for-profit, Waterbury CT

Option A New Britain, CT

Connecticut State Community College

Net price / year
$11,513
Earnings, 10 years
$41,344
Payback
No payback

Option B Waterbury, CT

Post University

Net price / year
$21,634
Earnings, 10 years
$38,696
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Connecticut State Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,344 against a $23,026 total, vs $38,696 at Post University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureConnecticut State Community CollegePost University
Net price / yr$11,513$21,634
Total net cost$23,026$86,536
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,344$38,696
Median debt$9,200$30,157
Payback——
20-year net return-$163,346-$279,816

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Connecticut State Community College or Post University?

Connecticut State Community College, at $11,513 a year after aid versus $21,634 — a gap of $10,121 a year, or $63,510 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Connecticut State Community College or Post University graduates earn more?

Connecticut State Community College graduates report a median $41,344 ten years after entry, $2,648 more than the $38,696 at Post University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Connecticut State Community College or Post University?

Connecticut State Community College: its completers carry a median $9,200 in federal loans versus $30,157 at Post University, a difference of $20,957. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

25% of students finish at Post University, against 24% at Connecticut State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Connecticut State Community College vs Post University: frequently asked questions

Is Connecticut State Community College or Post University a better value?
Connecticut State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Connecticut State Community College or Post University?
Connecticut State Community College: $11,513/yr net price after aid versus $21,634/yr at Post University — a difference of $10,121 a year, or about $63,510 over four years.
Do Connecticut State Community College or Post University graduates earn more?
Connecticut State Community College graduates earn a median $41,344 ten years after entry, versus $38,696 at Post University — a $2,648 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.