Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Tucson AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences

Net price / year
$22,990
Earnings, 10 years
$37,429
Payback
No payback

Option B Tucson, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson

Net price / year
$37,136
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences comes closer — median earnings $37,429 against a $91,960 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureConservatory of Recording Arts and SciencesArizona College of Nursing-Tucson
Net price / yr$22,990$37,136
Total net cost$91,960$148,544
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,429$34,657
Median debt$8,344$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$310,580-$422,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson?

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences, at $22,990 a year after aid versus $37,136 — a gap of $14,146 a year, or $56,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson graduates earn more?

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences graduates report a median $37,429 ten years after entry, $2,772 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson?

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences: its completers carry a median $8,344 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson, a difference of $1,156. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson: frequently asked questions

Is Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson a better value?
Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson?
Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences: $22,990/yr net price after aid versus $37,136/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson — a difference of $14,146 a year, or about $56,584 over four years.
Do Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson graduates earn more?
Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences graduates earn a median $37,429 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson — a $2,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.