Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Converse University vs Allen University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Spartanburg SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbia SC

Option A Spartanburg, SC

Converse University

Net price / year
$23,283
Earnings, 10 years
$40,867
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

Allen University

Net price / year
$10,972
Earnings, 10 years
$30,497
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Converse University comes closer — median earnings $40,867 against a $93,132 total, vs $30,497 at Allen University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureConverse UniversityAllen University
Net price / yr$23,283$10,972
Total net cost$93,132$43,888
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,867$30,497
Median debt$27,000$34,290
Payback——
20-year net return-$242,992-$401,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Converse University or Allen University?

Allen University, at $10,972 a year after aid versus $23,283 — a gap of $12,311 a year, or $49,244 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Converse University or Allen University graduates earn more?

Converse University graduates report a median $40,867 ten years after entry, $10,370 more than the $30,497 at Allen University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Converse University or Allen University?

Converse University: its completers carry a median $27,000 in federal loans versus $34,290 at Allen University, a difference of $7,290. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Converse University, against 13% at Allen University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Converse University vs Allen University: frequently asked questions

Is Converse University or Allen University a better value?
Converse University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Converse University or Allen University?
Allen University: $10,972/yr net price after aid versus $23,283/yr at Converse University — a difference of $12,311 a year, or about $49,244 over four years.
Do Converse University or Allen University graduates earn more?
Converse University graduates earn a median $40,867 ten years after entry, versus $30,497 at Allen University — a $10,370 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.