Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Coppin State University vs Cecil College: which has better ROI?

Public, Baltimore MD · vs · Public, North East MD

Option A Baltimore, MD

Coppin State University

Net price / year
$9,977
Earnings, 10 years
$46,490
Payback
No payback

Option B North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Coppin State University comes closer — median earnings $46,490 against a $39,908 total, vs $43,952 at Cecil College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCoppin State UniversityCecil College
Net price / yr$9,977$9,658
Total net cost$39,908$19,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,490$43,952
Median debt$25,000$9,536
Payback——
20-year net return-$77,308-$107,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Coppin State University or Cecil College?

Cecil College, at $9,658 a year after aid versus $9,977 — a gap of $319 a year, or $20,592 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Coppin State University or Cecil College graduates earn more?

Coppin State University graduates report a median $46,490 ten years after entry, $2,538 more than the $43,952 at Cecil College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Coppin State University or Cecil College?

Cecil College: its completers carry a median $9,536 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Coppin State University, a difference of $15,464. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Cecil College, against 26% at Coppin State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Coppin State University vs Cecil College: frequently asked questions

Is Coppin State University or Cecil College a better value?
Coppin State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Coppin State University or Cecil College?
Cecil College: $9,658/yr net price after aid versus $9,977/yr at Coppin State University — a difference of $319 a year, or about $20,592 over four years.
Do Coppin State University or Cecil College graduates earn more?
Coppin State University graduates earn a median $46,490 ten years after entry, versus $43,952 at Cecil College — a $2,538 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.