Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cornell University vs St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Ithaca NY · vs · Private for-profit, Staten Island NY

Option A Ithaca, NY

Cornell University

Net price / year
$28,690
Earnings, 10 years
$104,043
Payback
2.1 yrs

Option B Staten Island, NY

St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island

Net price / year
$35,666
Earnings, 10 years
$86,693
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $71,332 in 1.9 years versus 2.1 years at Cornell University, on median earnings of $86,693 vs $104,043 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCornell UniversitySt Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island
Net price / yr$28,690$35,666
Total net cost$114,760$71,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$104,043$86,693
Median debt$14,000$25,729
Payback2.1 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$998,900$695,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cornell University or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island?

Cornell University, at $28,690 a year after aid versus $35,666 — a gap of $6,976 a year, or $43,428 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cornell University or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island graduates earn more?

Cornell University graduates report a median $104,043 ten years after entry, $17,350 more than the $86,693 at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cornell University or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island?

Cornell University: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $25,729 at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island, a difference of $11,729. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

95% of students finish at Cornell University, against 46% at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cornell University vs St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island: frequently asked questions

Is Cornell University or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island a better value?
St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island. It clears its $71,332 net cost in about 1.9 years versus 2.1 years at Cornell University, on median earnings of $86,693 vs $104,043 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cornell University or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island?
Cornell University: $28,690/yr net price after aid versus $35,666/yr at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island — a difference of $6,976 a year, or about $43,428 over four years.
Do Cornell University or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island graduates earn more?
Cornell University graduates earn a median $104,043 ten years after entry, versus $86,693 at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island — a $17,350 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.