Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cowley County Community College vs Bellus Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Arkansas City KS · vs · Private for-profit, Manhattan KS

Option A Arkansas City, KS

Cowley County Community College

Net price / year
$7,175
Earnings, 10 years
$37,723
Payback
No payback

Option B Manhattan, KS

Bellus Academy

Net price / year
$26,631
Earnings, 10 years
$25,223
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cowley County Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,723 against a $28,700 total, vs $25,223 at Bellus Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCowley County Community CollegeBellus Academy
Net price / yr$7,175$26,631
Total net cost$28,700$106,524
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,723$25,223
Median debt$8,000$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,440-$569,264

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cowley County Community College or Bellus Academy?

Cowley County Community College, at $7,175 a year after aid versus $26,631 — a gap of $19,456 a year, or $77,824 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cowley County Community College or Bellus Academy graduates earn more?

Cowley County Community College graduates report a median $37,723 ten years after entry, $12,500 more than the $25,223 at Bellus Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cowley County Community College or Bellus Academy?

Bellus Academy: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $8,000 at Cowley County Community College, a difference of $83. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Bellus Academy, against 45% at Cowley County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cowley County Community College vs Bellus Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Cowley County Community College or Bellus Academy a better value?
Cowley County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cowley County Community College or Bellus Academy?
Cowley County Community College: $7,175/yr net price after aid versus $26,631/yr at Bellus Academy — a difference of $19,456 a year, or about $77,824 over four years.
Do Cowley County Community College or Bellus Academy graduates earn more?
Cowley County Community College graduates earn a median $37,723 ten years after entry, versus $25,223 at Bellus Academy — a $12,500 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.