Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cumberland University vs Bryan College-Dayton: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lebanon TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Dayton TN

Option A Lebanon, TN

Cumberland University

Net price / year
$18,759
Earnings, 10 years
$57,687
Payback
8 yrs

Option B Dayton, TN

Bryan College-Dayton

Net price / year
$20,614
Earnings, 10 years
$54,434
Payback
13.6 yrs
The verdict

Cumberland University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $75,036 in 8 years versus 13.6 years at Bryan College-Dayton, on median earnings of $57,687 vs $54,434 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCumberland UniversityBryan College-Dayton
Net price / yr$18,759$20,614
Total net cost$75,036$82,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,687$54,434
Median debt$17,952$23,000
Payback8 yrs13.6 yrs
20-year net return$111,504$39,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cumberland University or Bryan College-Dayton?

Cumberland University, at $18,759 a year after aid versus $20,614 — a gap of $1,855 a year, or $7,420 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cumberland University or Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn more?

Cumberland University graduates report a median $57,687 ten years after entry, $3,253 more than the $54,434 at Bryan College-Dayton. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cumberland University or Bryan College-Dayton?

Cumberland University: its completers carry a median $17,952 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bryan College-Dayton, a difference of $5,048. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Bryan College-Dayton, against 46% at Cumberland University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cumberland University vs Bryan College-Dayton: frequently asked questions

Is Cumberland University or Bryan College-Dayton a better value?
Cumberland University. It clears its $75,036 net cost in about 8 years versus 13.6 years at Bryan College-Dayton, on median earnings of $57,687 vs $54,434 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cumberland University or Bryan College-Dayton?
Cumberland University: $18,759/yr net price after aid versus $20,614/yr at Bryan College-Dayton — a difference of $1,855 a year, or about $7,420 over four years.
Do Cumberland University or Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn more?
Cumberland University graduates earn a median $57,687 ten years after entry, versus $54,434 at Bryan College-Dayton — a $3,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.