Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cumberland University vs Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lebanon TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A Lebanon, TN

Cumberland University

Net price / year
$18,759
Earnings, 10 years
$57,687
Payback
8 yrs

Option B Nashville, TN

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus

Net price / year
$27,267
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.2 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $54,534 in 4.2 years versus 8 years at Cumberland University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $57,687 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCumberland UniversityGalen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus
Net price / yr$18,759$27,267
Total net cost$75,036$54,534
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,687$61,480
Median debt$17,952$24,166
Payback8 yrs4.2 yrs
20-year net return$111,504$207,866

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cumberland University or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus?

Cumberland University, at $18,759 a year after aid versus $27,267 — a gap of $8,508 a year, or $20,502 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cumberland University or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $3,793 more than the $57,687 at Cumberland University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cumberland University or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus?

Cumberland University: its completers carry a median $17,952 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus, a difference of $6,214. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Cumberland University vs Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Cumberland University or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus. It clears its $54,534 net cost in about 4.2 years versus 8 years at Cumberland University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $57,687 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cumberland University or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus?
Cumberland University: $18,759/yr net price after aid versus $27,267/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus — a difference of $8,508 a year, or about $20,502 over four years.
Do Cumberland University or Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $57,687 at Cumberland University — a $3,793 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.