Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Public, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A New York, NY

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College

Net price / year
$4,976
Earnings, 10 years
$42,306
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,306 against a $9,952 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Borough of Manhattan Community CollegeAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$4,976$21,623
Total net cost$9,952$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,306$28,013
Median debt$7,574$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$131,032-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, at $4,976 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $16,647 a year, or $76,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College graduates report a median $42,306 ten years after entry, $14,293 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $7,574 at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, a difference of $1,445. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 25% at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College: $4,976/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $16,647 a year, or about $76,540 over four years.
Do CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College graduates earn a median $42,306 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $14,293 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.