Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College vs CUNY Bernard M Baruch College: which has better ROI?

Public, New York NY · vs · Public, New York NY

Option A New York, NY

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College

Net price / year
$4,976
Earnings, 10 years
$42,306
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

Net price / year
$3,033
Earnings, 10 years
$75,971
Payback
0.4 yrs
The verdict

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $12,132 in 0.4 years versus not at all at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, on median earnings of $75,971 vs $42,306 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Borough of Manhattan Community CollegeCUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Net price / yr$4,976$3,033
Total net cost$9,952$12,132
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,306$75,971
Median debt$7,574$11,512
Payback—0.4 yrs
20-year net return-$131,032$540,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or CUNY Bernard M Baruch College?

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, at $3,033 a year after aid versus $4,976 — a gap of $1,943 a year, or $2,180 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates earn more?

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates report a median $75,971 ten years after entry, $33,665 more than the $42,306 at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or CUNY Bernard M Baruch College?

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College: its completers carry a median $7,574 in federal loans versus $11,512 at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, a difference of $3,938. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, against 25% at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College vs CUNY Bernard M Baruch College: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or CUNY Bernard M Baruch College a better value?
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College. It clears its $12,132 net cost in about 0.4 years versus no clear payback at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, on median earnings of $75,971 vs $42,306 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or CUNY Bernard M Baruch College?
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College: $3,033/yr net price after aid versus $4,976/yr at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College — a difference of $1,943 a year, or about $2,180 over four years.
Do CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College or CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates earn more?
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates earn a median $75,971 ten years after entry, versus $42,306 at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College — a $33,665 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.