Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Brooklyn College vs Pratt Institute-Main: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Brooklyn NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

CUNY Brooklyn College

Net price / year
$3,103
Earnings, 10 years
$60,752
Payback
1 yrs

Option B Brooklyn, NY

Pratt Institute-Main

Net price / year
$52,659
Earnings, 10 years
$54,295
Payback
35.5 yrs
The verdict

CUNY Brooklyn College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $12,412 in 1 years versus 35.5 years at Pratt Institute-Main, on median earnings of $60,752 vs $54,295 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Brooklyn CollegePratt Institute-Main
Net price / yr$3,103$52,659
Total net cost$12,412$210,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,752$54,295
Median debt$11,000$26,000
Payback1 yrs35.5 yrs
20-year net return$235,428-$91,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Brooklyn College or Pratt Institute-Main?

CUNY Brooklyn College, at $3,103 a year after aid versus $52,659 — a gap of $49,556 a year, or $198,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Brooklyn College or Pratt Institute-Main graduates earn more?

CUNY Brooklyn College graduates report a median $60,752 ten years after entry, $6,457 more than the $54,295 at Pratt Institute-Main. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Brooklyn College or Pratt Institute-Main?

CUNY Brooklyn College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Pratt Institute-Main, a difference of $15,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Pratt Institute-Main, against 54% at CUNY Brooklyn College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Brooklyn College vs Pratt Institute-Main: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Brooklyn College or Pratt Institute-Main a better value?
CUNY Brooklyn College. It clears its $12,412 net cost in about 1 years versus 35.5 years at Pratt Institute-Main, on median earnings of $60,752 vs $54,295 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Brooklyn College or Pratt Institute-Main?
CUNY Brooklyn College: $3,103/yr net price after aid versus $52,659/yr at Pratt Institute-Main — a difference of $49,556 a year, or about $198,224 over four years.
Do CUNY Brooklyn College or Pratt Institute-Main graduates earn more?
CUNY Brooklyn College graduates earn a median $60,752 ten years after entry, versus $54,295 at Pratt Institute-Main — a $6,457 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.