Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Hostos Community College vs Apex Technical School: which has better ROI?

Public, Bronx NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY

Option A Bronx, NY

CUNY Hostos Community College

Net price / year
$5,297
Earnings, 10 years
$40,485
Payback
No payback

Option B Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CUNY Hostos Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,485 against a $10,594 total, vs $41,093 at Apex Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Hostos Community CollegeApex Technical School
Net price / yr$5,297$14,826
Total net cost$10,594$59,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,485$41,093
Median debt$8,442$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$168,094-$204,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Hostos Community College or Apex Technical School?

CUNY Hostos Community College, at $5,297 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $9,529 a year, or $48,710 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Hostos Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $608 more than the $40,485 at CUNY Hostos Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Hostos Community College or Apex Technical School?

CUNY Hostos Community College: its completers carry a median $8,442 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Apex Technical School, a difference of $1,058. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 16% at CUNY Hostos Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Hostos Community College vs Apex Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Hostos Community College or Apex Technical School a better value?
CUNY Hostos Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Hostos Community College or Apex Technical School?
CUNY Hostos Community College: $5,297/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $9,529 a year, or about $48,710 over four years.
Do CUNY Hostos Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $40,485 at CUNY Hostos Community College — a $608 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.