Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Kingsborough Community College vs Apex Technical School: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

CUNY Kingsborough Community College

Net price / year
$5,606
Earnings, 10 years
$42,621
Payback
No payback

Option B Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CUNY Kingsborough Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,621 against a $11,212 total, vs $41,093 at Apex Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Kingsborough Community CollegeApex Technical School
Net price / yr$5,606$14,826
Total net cost$11,212$59,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,621$41,093
Median debt$7,100$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$125,992-$204,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Apex Technical School?

CUNY Kingsborough Community College, at $5,606 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $9,220 a year, or $48,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?

CUNY Kingsborough Community College graduates report a median $42,621 ten years after entry, $1,528 more than the $41,093 at Apex Technical School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Apex Technical School?

CUNY Kingsborough Community College: its completers carry a median $7,100 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Apex Technical School, a difference of $2,400. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 28% at CUNY Kingsborough Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Kingsborough Community College vs Apex Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Apex Technical School a better value?
CUNY Kingsborough Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Apex Technical School?
CUNY Kingsborough Community College: $5,606/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $9,220 a year, or about $48,092 over four years.
Do CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?
CUNY Kingsborough Community College graduates earn a median $42,621 ten years after entry, versus $41,093 at Apex Technical School — a $1,528 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.