Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Kingsborough Community College vs Bard College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

CUNY Kingsborough Community College

Net price / year
$5,606
Earnings, 10 years
$42,621
Payback
No payback

Option B Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CUNY Kingsborough Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,621 against a $11,212 total, vs $46,543 at Bard College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Kingsborough Community CollegeBard College
Net price / yr$5,606$34,649
Total net cost$11,212$138,596
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,621$46,543
Median debt$7,100$24,254
Payback——
20-year net return-$125,992-$174,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Bard College?

CUNY Kingsborough Community College, at $5,606 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $29,043 a year, or $127,384 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Bard College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $3,922 more than the $42,621 at CUNY Kingsborough Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Bard College?

CUNY Kingsborough Community College: its completers carry a median $7,100 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $17,154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 28% at CUNY Kingsborough Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Kingsborough Community College vs Bard College: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Bard College a better value?
CUNY Kingsborough Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Bard College?
CUNY Kingsborough Community College: $5,606/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $29,043 a year, or about $127,384 over four years.
Do CUNY Kingsborough Community College or Bard College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $42,621 at CUNY Kingsborough Community College — a $3,922 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.