Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY LaGuardia Community College vs Bard College: which has better ROI?

Public, Long Island City NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

CUNY LaGuardia Community College

Net price / year
$6,120
Earnings, 10 years
$41,653
Payback
No payback

Option B Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CUNY LaGuardia Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,653 against a $12,240 total, vs $46,543 at Bard College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY LaGuardia Community CollegeBard College
Net price / yr$6,120$34,649
Total net cost$12,240$138,596
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,653$46,543
Median debt$7,407$24,254
Payback——
20-year net return-$146,380-$174,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY LaGuardia Community College or Bard College?

CUNY LaGuardia Community College, at $6,120 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $28,529 a year, or $126,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY LaGuardia Community College or Bard College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $4,890 more than the $41,653 at CUNY LaGuardia Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY LaGuardia Community College or Bard College?

CUNY LaGuardia Community College: its completers carry a median $7,407 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $16,847. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 24% at CUNY LaGuardia Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY LaGuardia Community College vs Bard College: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY LaGuardia Community College or Bard College a better value?
CUNY LaGuardia Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CUNY LaGuardia Community College or Bard College?
CUNY LaGuardia Community College: $6,120/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $28,529 a year, or about $126,356 over four years.
Do CUNY LaGuardia Community College or Bard College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $41,653 at CUNY LaGuardia Community College — a $4,890 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.