Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs Alfred University: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Alfred NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Net price / year
$5,127
Earnings, 10 years
$49,365
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Alfred, NY

Alfred University

Net price / year
$25,620
Earnings, 10 years
$54,897
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Alfred University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $102,480 in 15.7 years versus 20.4 years at CUNY New York City College of Technology, on median earnings of $54,897 vs $49,365 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY New York City College of TechnologyAlfred University
Net price / yr$5,127$25,620
Total net cost$20,508$102,480
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,365$54,897
Median debt$10,533$26,000
Payback20.4 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return-$408$28,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY New York City College of Technology or Alfred University?

CUNY New York City College of Technology, at $5,127 a year after aid versus $25,620 — a gap of $20,493 a year, or $81,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY New York City College of Technology or Alfred University graduates earn more?

Alfred University graduates report a median $54,897 ten years after entry, $5,532 more than the $49,365 at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY New York City College of Technology or Alfred University?

CUNY New York City College of Technology: its completers carry a median $10,533 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Alfred University, a difference of $15,467. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Alfred University, against 21% at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs Alfred University: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY New York City College of Technology or Alfred University a better value?
Alfred University. It clears its $102,480 net cost in about 15.7 years versus 20.4 years at CUNY New York City College of Technology, on median earnings of $54,897 vs $49,365 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY New York City College of Technology or Alfred University?
CUNY New York City College of Technology: $5,127/yr net price after aid versus $25,620/yr at Alfred University — a difference of $20,493 a year, or about $81,972 over four years.
Do CUNY New York City College of Technology or Alfred University graduates earn more?
Alfred University graduates earn a median $54,897 ten years after entry, versus $49,365 at CUNY New York City College of Technology — a $5,532 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.