Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs CUNY Brooklyn College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn NY · vs · Public, Brooklyn NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Net price / year
$5,127
Earnings, 10 years
$49,365
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Brooklyn, NY

CUNY Brooklyn College

Net price / year
$3,103
Earnings, 10 years
$60,752
Payback
1 yrs
The verdict

CUNY Brooklyn College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $12,412 in 1 years versus 20.4 years at CUNY New York City College of Technology, on median earnings of $60,752 vs $49,365 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY New York City College of TechnologyCUNY Brooklyn College
Net price / yr$5,127$3,103
Total net cost$20,508$12,412
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,365$60,752
Median debt$10,533$11,000
Payback20.4 yrs1 yrs
20-year net return-$408$235,428

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY New York City College of Technology or CUNY Brooklyn College?

CUNY Brooklyn College, at $3,103 a year after aid versus $5,127 — a gap of $2,024 a year, or $8,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY New York City College of Technology or CUNY Brooklyn College graduates earn more?

CUNY Brooklyn College graduates report a median $60,752 ten years after entry, $11,387 more than the $49,365 at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY New York City College of Technology or CUNY Brooklyn College?

CUNY New York City College of Technology: its completers carry a median $10,533 in federal loans versus $11,000 at CUNY Brooklyn College, a difference of $467. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at CUNY Brooklyn College, against 21% at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs CUNY Brooklyn College: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY New York City College of Technology or CUNY Brooklyn College a better value?
CUNY Brooklyn College. It clears its $12,412 net cost in about 1 years versus 20.4 years at CUNY New York City College of Technology, on median earnings of $60,752 vs $49,365 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY New York City College of Technology or CUNY Brooklyn College?
CUNY Brooklyn College: $3,103/yr net price after aid versus $5,127/yr at CUNY New York City College of Technology — a difference of $2,024 a year, or about $8,096 over four years.
Do CUNY New York City College of Technology or CUNY Brooklyn College graduates earn more?
CUNY Brooklyn College graduates earn a median $60,752 ten years after entry, versus $49,365 at CUNY New York City College of Technology — a $11,387 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.