Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs LIM College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Brooklyn, NY

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Net price / year
$5,127
Earnings, 10 years
$49,365
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B New York, NY

LIM College

Net price / year
$38,667
Earnings, 10 years
$58,956
Payback
14.6 yrs
The verdict

LIM College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $154,668 in 14.6 years versus 20.4 years at CUNY New York City College of Technology, on median earnings of $58,956 vs $49,365 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY New York City College of TechnologyLIM College
Net price / yr$5,127$38,667
Total net cost$20,508$154,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,365$58,956
Median debt$10,533$24,000
Payback20.4 yrs14.6 yrs
20-year net return-$408$57,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY New York City College of Technology or LIM College?

CUNY New York City College of Technology, at $5,127 a year after aid versus $38,667 — a gap of $33,540 a year, or $134,160 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY New York City College of Technology or LIM College graduates earn more?

LIM College graduates report a median $58,956 ten years after entry, $9,591 more than the $49,365 at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY New York City College of Technology or LIM College?

CUNY New York City College of Technology: its completers carry a median $10,533 in federal loans versus $24,000 at LIM College, a difference of $13,467. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at LIM College, against 21% at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs LIM College: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY New York City College of Technology or LIM College a better value?
LIM College. It clears its $154,668 net cost in about 14.6 years versus 20.4 years at CUNY New York City College of Technology, on median earnings of $58,956 vs $49,365 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY New York City College of Technology or LIM College?
CUNY New York City College of Technology: $5,127/yr net price after aid versus $38,667/yr at LIM College — a difference of $33,540 a year, or about $134,160 over four years.
Do CUNY New York City College of Technology or LIM College graduates earn more?
LIM College graduates earn a median $58,956 ten years after entry, versus $49,365 at CUNY New York City College of Technology — a $9,591 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.