Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Queens College vs CUNY Brooklyn College: which has better ROI?

Public, Queens NY · vs · Public, Brooklyn NY

Option A Queens, NY

CUNY Queens College

Net price / year
$4,195
Earnings, 10 years
$62,763
Payback
1.2 yrs

Option B Brooklyn, NY

CUNY Brooklyn College

Net price / year
$3,103
Earnings, 10 years
$60,752
Payback
1 yrs
The verdict

CUNY Brooklyn College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $12,412 in 1 years versus 1.2 years at CUNY Queens College, on median earnings of $60,752 vs $62,763 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Queens CollegeCUNY Brooklyn College
Net price / yr$4,195$3,103
Total net cost$16,780$12,412
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,763$60,752
Median debt$10,298$11,000
Payback1.2 yrs1 yrs
20-year net return$271,280$235,428

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Queens College or CUNY Brooklyn College?

CUNY Brooklyn College, at $3,103 a year after aid versus $4,195 — a gap of $1,092 a year, or $4,368 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Queens College or CUNY Brooklyn College graduates earn more?

CUNY Queens College graduates report a median $62,763 ten years after entry, $2,011 more than the $60,752 at CUNY Brooklyn College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Queens College or CUNY Brooklyn College?

CUNY Queens College: its completers carry a median $10,298 in federal loans versus $11,000 at CUNY Brooklyn College, a difference of $702. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at CUNY Brooklyn College, against 53% at CUNY Queens College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Queens College vs CUNY Brooklyn College: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Queens College or CUNY Brooklyn College a better value?
CUNY Brooklyn College. It clears its $12,412 net cost in about 1 years versus 1.2 years at CUNY Queens College, on median earnings of $60,752 vs $62,763 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Queens College or CUNY Brooklyn College?
CUNY Brooklyn College: $3,103/yr net price after aid versus $4,195/yr at CUNY Queens College — a difference of $1,092 a year, or about $4,368 over four years.
Do CUNY Queens College or CUNY Brooklyn College graduates earn more?
CUNY Queens College graduates earn a median $62,763 ten years after entry, versus $60,752 at CUNY Brooklyn College — a $2,011 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.