Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Queens College vs The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art: which has better ROI?

Public, Queens NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Queens, NY

CUNY Queens College

Net price / year
$4,195
Earnings, 10 years
$62,763
Payback
1.2 yrs

Option B New York, NY

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Net price / year
$13,269
Earnings, 10 years
$83,847
Payback
1.5 yrs
The verdict

CUNY Queens College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $16,780 in 1.2 years versus 1.5 years at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, on median earnings of $62,763 vs $83,847 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Queens CollegeThe Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Net price / yr$4,195$13,269
Total net cost$16,780$53,076
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,763$83,847
Median debt$10,298$15,000
Payback1.2 yrs1.5 yrs
20-year net return$271,280$656,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Queens College or The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?

CUNY Queens College, at $4,195 a year after aid versus $13,269 — a gap of $9,074 a year, or $36,296 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Queens College or The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates earn more?

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates report a median $83,847 ten years after entry, $21,084 more than the $62,763 at CUNY Queens College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Queens College or The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?

CUNY Queens College: its completers carry a median $10,298 in federal loans versus $15,000 at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, a difference of $4,702. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, against 53% at CUNY Queens College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Queens College vs The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Queens College or The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art a better value?
CUNY Queens College. It clears its $16,780 net cost in about 1.2 years versus 1.5 years at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, on median earnings of $62,763 vs $83,847 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Queens College or The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art?
CUNY Queens College: $4,195/yr net price after aid versus $13,269/yr at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art — a difference of $9,074 a year, or about $36,296 over four years.
Do CUNY Queens College or The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates earn more?
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates earn a median $83,847 ten years after entry, versus $62,763 at CUNY Queens College — a $21,084 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.