Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CUNY Queensborough Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Public, Bayside NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Bayside, NY

CUNY Queensborough Community College

Net price / year
$4,458
Earnings, 10 years
$44,214
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CUNY Queensborough Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,214 against a $8,916 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCUNY Queensborough Community CollegeAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$4,458$21,623
Total net cost$8,916$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,214$28,013
Median debt$8,600$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$91,836-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CUNY Queensborough Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

CUNY Queensborough Community College, at $4,458 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $17,165 a year, or $77,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CUNY Queensborough Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

CUNY Queensborough Community College graduates report a median $44,214 ten years after entry, $16,201 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CUNY Queensborough Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $8,600 at CUNY Queensborough Community College, a difference of $2,471. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 24% at CUNY Queensborough Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CUNY Queensborough Community College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is CUNY Queensborough Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
CUNY Queensborough Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CUNY Queensborough Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
CUNY Queensborough Community College: $4,458/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $17,165 a year, or about $77,576 over four years.
Do CUNY Queensborough Community College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
CUNY Queensborough Community College graduates earn a median $44,214 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $16,201 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.